Privacy Policy

Effective date: 8 March 2019

Thank you for choosing to read this blog and become part of our community at teawithmum.com (hereafter “Website”, “Site”, “blog”, “us”, “we”, or “our”). We take the protection of your personal information very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

When you visit and use (register for emails, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our Website and services, you trust us with your personal information. We use your data to provide and improve our Website and our services. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Website and the choices you have associated with that data. It applies to all the information collected through your use of our website and services, and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and abide by it and agree tot eh collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

Information Collection And Use

During your visit and use of our Website, we collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

You provide us with information when you choose to fill out opt-in forms, contact forms or surveys, or purchase products and/or services, enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions. 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Website or services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Location 
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We love it when our viewers decide to subscribe to receive our email updates or a freebie, participate in free training, register for a webinar, or even purchase a product, your email address will not be added to our email list to receive our newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively confirm your consent.

In order to verify that you are the owner of that email address and that you actually requested these services, we require an email address and information. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively to send you the requested information and do not pass this information on to third parties.

If you change your mind at any point and don’t want to receive any further electronic communications from us, simply unsubscribe. If you have any difficulties unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of our emails, simply email us at teawithmum@gmail.com and request to be unsubscribed from future communications.

Moreover, when you choose to purchase products or services, you will also be providing us with payment and address information. This information is not stored in our system but processed through payment processors. Should you have any questions about payment activities and/or the treatment of any information required for payment, please contact the payment processor directly. 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and hold certain information and ensure that our Website is working efficiently.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies may also be used and include beacons, tags, pixels, and scripts to record, collect and track information about how you browse our site and to improve and analyse our Website.

It is completely within your right to either accept or reject cookies. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Website.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our website, such as in response to one of our posts, we will collect the information provided in the comment form, as well as your IP address and user-agent-string (this identifies your browser), in order to help prevent SPAM on our Website. When you choose to write a comment on our Website, we consider this your consent to our saving your name, email address and website in cookies, so that you will not have to input this information again, should you choose to write another comment. 

An anonymised string can be created from your email address (known as a Hash), which will then be provided to Gravatar services in order to confirm your use of this email address and prevent the use of spam on this Website. You can find the Privacy Policy for Gravatar under https://automattic.com/privacy). Once your comment has been approved, your profile picture may be viewed together with your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and load photos to this Website (where this is allowed), please avoid using photos with a EXIF-GPS location. Visitors to this website can download photos that are uploaded to this site, and extract the location information from the photos.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to information that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations or sexual orientation.

Use of Data

We use the information we collect from you to send you emails or reply to communications from you, to provide you with access to freebies, send you results of surveys or otherwise provide you with our services. In addition, Tea with Mum uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To establish, pursue or defend against legal claims
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website
  • To monitor the usage of the Website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Germany and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Germany and process it there. Our web host, Host Europe (https://www.hosteurope.de/en/) and their servers are located in Germany.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Tea with Mum will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Tea with Mum may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Tea with Mum
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Website and services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website and services (“Service Providers”), to provide the service on our behalf, to perform website-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Website is used. 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Third party cookies may be installed, for example, for the following areas of our Website:

  • Analytics
  • Content commenting
  • SPAM protection
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms, etc.

You should be aware that certain third party cookies can recognise your computer both when you are visiting our Website and also when you visit certain other websites.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Provider is the Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses the data collected (“cookies”) to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this Website, your IP address will be previously abridged by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of teawithmum, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage against the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available under the following link And install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Use of Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram Plug-ins

This website uses social media plug-ins for the following third party platforms:

  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Facebook

On our Website, plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins on the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plug-in is used to establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This gives Facebook the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate the visit of our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Instagram

On our pages, functions of the Instagram service are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Statement: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Pinterest

On our site, we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA (“Pinterest”). When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Pinterest’s servers. The plugin sends log data to the server from Pinterest to the USA. These logs may include your IP address, visited website addresses, which also contain Pinterest features, browser type and settings, date and time of the request, how to use Pinterest, and cookies.

For more information on the purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights to and protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Links To Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Embedded Content from other Websites

Blog posts can contain embedded content (e.g. videos, photos, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other website will behave as if you had visited that other external website. 

This external website may collect your personal data, use cookies, embedding additional tracking services from third parties and your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content on this Website. For further information about the use of this personal information by the external website, please review the privacy policy of that external website.

Retention of information

Information that you provide for the purposes of receiving freebies or participating in free training, signing up to our email, registering for a webinar or even purchasing a product, will be retained indefinitely. Should you unsubscribe from our emails or otherwise inform us of your wish, we will delete this information once you have received the freebie or received the purchased product or the webinar is over.

When you write a comment, the comment and the related metadata will be retained indefinitely. This allows us to automatically recognise follow-up comments and more quickly deal with them. 

As a rule, cookies, such as those collected and processed by third parties on our behalf for analytical purposes or to improve the functioning of this Website, will be deleted after 1 year. 

Access to and Deletion of Personal Information

You are always entitled to free information about and access to your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, and about the purpose of data processing (right to information). You also have the right to request your data in a portable form, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data (right to deletion and right to be forgotten).The right to delete data does not apply to information, which we are required to maintain for administrative or legal grounds of are necessary for the security of this Website.

Should you wish to access the personal data we hold about you or should you wish for us to delete it or restrict further processing, please contact us at any time at teawithmum@gmail.comor Loehdorfer Str. 191, 42699 Solingen, Germany.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Right to complain

Should you believe that we are not acting in proper compliance with our data privacy and data protection duties, you may contact the data protection authorities at any time. The data protection commissioner responsible for us can be reached as follows:

LDI – Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen 
P.O. Box 20 04 44
40102 Dusseldorf

Phone:+49 (0) 211 38424-0
Fax:                           +49 (0) 211 38424-10
Email:    poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, or if you would like to make a complain, please contact us via email at teawithmum@gmail.comor at the following address: Loehdorfer Str. 191, 42699 Solingen, Germany.